Download Continuing Education Sessions and Agenda or View Below
TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2016
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS
All sessions are CE Approved, unless noted CLE approved.
More information about these sessions is available here.
More information about these sessions is available here.
Session A: Effects Of Enhanced Oil Recovery
2:00 - 3:00 PM | Yellowstone Room - Bighorn Center |
Session B: Legal Obstacles To Energy Development (MT. CLE & AAPL Approved)
2:00 - 4:00 PM | Missouri Ballroom | Panel Discussion
Session C: The Eastern Montana Clean Energy Project
2:00 - 4:00 PM | Madison Room - Bighorn Center |
Session D: Ranching, Energy & Sage Grouse Mitigation
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Stillwater Ballroom | Panel Discussion
Session E: Addressing Infrastructure Deficiencies In Eastern Montana
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Gallatin Ballroom | Panel Discussion
Session F: Carbon Sequestration
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Bitterroot Ballroom|
Session G: Coal-Dependent Natural Gas Production In The Powder River Basin
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Cottonwood Room - Atrium/Lobby |
2:00 - 3:00 PM | Yellowstone Room - Bighorn Center |
Session B: Legal Obstacles To Energy Development (MT. CLE & AAPL Approved)
2:00 - 4:00 PM | Missouri Ballroom | Panel Discussion
Session C: The Eastern Montana Clean Energy Project
2:00 - 4:00 PM | Madison Room - Bighorn Center |
Session D: Ranching, Energy & Sage Grouse Mitigation
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Stillwater Ballroom | Panel Discussion
Session E: Addressing Infrastructure Deficiencies In Eastern Montana
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Gallatin Ballroom | Panel Discussion
Session F: Carbon Sequestration
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Bitterroot Ballroom|
Session G: Coal-Dependent Natural Gas Production In The Powder River Basin
3:00 - 4:00 PM | Cottonwood Room - Atrium/Lobby |
Montana Energy 2016 Opening Reception, Hosted By Big Sky Economic Development & Billings Chamber Of Commerce
5:00 – 7:00 PM | Montana Convention Center |
5:00 – 7:00 PM | Montana Convention Center |
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30
KEYNOTE & PANEL SESSIONS
Keynote sessions are located in the Montana Convention Center.
7:00 AM
|
Registration Opens
|
|
ALL DAY
|
Sponsor Expo Open
|
|
8:00 AM
|
Welcome
|
U.S. Senator Steve Daines
|
8:10 AM
Keynote |
Focus on Technology
|
Joseph Bryant, Chairman & CEO, Cobalt International Energy
|
8:50 AM
Keynote |
Innovation by Rail
|
Matthew K. Rose, Executive Chairman, BNSF
|
9:40 AM
Panel |
Infrastructure: Investing in the Future
Moderator: Cary Hegreberg, Executive Director, Montana Contractors’ Association |
Colby Tanner, Assistant VP of Economic Development, BNSF
Tom Walsh, President & CEO, Montana Rail Link Curt Pohl, Vice President of Distribution, NorthWestern Energy |
10:25 AM
Keynote |
U.S. Energy Outlook
|
Karen A. Harbert, President & CEO, U.S. Chamber’s Institute for 21st Century Energy
|
11:10 AM
Keynote |
Montana Coal
|
Colin Marshall, President & CEO, Cloud Peak Energy
|
11:40 AM
Panel |
Impacts of Energy Policy
Moderator: Travis Kavulla, Vice Chairman, Montana Public Service Commission |
Tim Fox, Montana Attorney General
Patrick M. Barkey, Ph.D., Director of Bureau of Business & Economic Research, UM Colin Marshall, President & CEO, Cloud Peak Energy, Inc. John Hines, VP of Supply, NorthWestern Energy |
12:30 PM
|
Lunch
|
|
12:50 PM
Keynote |
Montana’s Energy Portfolio
|
Robert Rowe, President & CEO, NorthWestern Energy
|
1:25 PM
Keynote |
Petroleum Market Outlook
|
Porter B. Bennett, President & CEO, Ponderosa Advisors
|
2:00 PM
Panel |
Renewables, Technology & the Grid
Moderator: Kirk Bushman, Commissioner, Montana Public Service Commission |
Michael R. Cashell, VP of Transmission, NorthWestern Energy
Carl Borgquist, President & CEO, Absaroka Energy Dave McClain, SR. Director of Development, EverPower Wind Holdings Dennis P. Vermillion, SR. VP, Avista Corp. and President, Avista Utilities |
2:50 PM
|
Closing Remarks
|
U.S. Senator Steve Daines
|
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS
Session H: Tax Issues Affecting The Industry (MT. CLE & AAPL Approved)
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Stillwater Ballroom |
Session I: Integrated Biospecialty - Montana Crow Demonstration Project
3:15 - 4:15 PM (First Offering) | Bighorn Room - Bighorn Center |
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering - Session O) | Bighorn Room - Bighorn Center |
Session J: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Working In The Energy Industry
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Bitterroot Ballroom |
Session K: U.S. Market Outlook: Long Road To Recovery
3:15 - 4:15 PM (First Offering) | Missouri Ballroom |
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering - Session P) | Missouri Ballroom |
Session L: Energy & Groundwater In Montana
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Yellowstone Room - Bighorn Center |
Session M: Remedial Coal Solutions
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Poolside Terrace |
Session N: Biomineralization Sealing Technology – A Promising Technology Developed In Montana
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Cottonwood Room - Atrium/Lobby |
Session O: Integrated Biospecialty - Montana Crow Demonstration Project
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering) | Bighorn Room - Bighorn Center |
Session P: U.S. Market Outlook: Long Road To Recovery
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering) | Missouri Ballroom |
Session Q: Electrochemical Energy Conversion - Enhancing Fuel Cell Catalysts For Commercial Scale Deployment & Reliability
4:15 - 5:15 PM | Bitterroot Ballroom |
Session R: Understanding Bankruptcy Principles (MT. CLE & AAPL Approved)
4:15 - 5:15 PM | Stillwater Ballroom |
Session S: Wind Energy Research In Montana
4:15 - 5:15 PM | Gallatin Ballroom |
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Stillwater Ballroom |
Session I: Integrated Biospecialty - Montana Crow Demonstration Project
3:15 - 4:15 PM (First Offering) | Bighorn Room - Bighorn Center |
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering - Session O) | Bighorn Room - Bighorn Center |
Session J: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Working In The Energy Industry
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Bitterroot Ballroom |
Session K: U.S. Market Outlook: Long Road To Recovery
3:15 - 4:15 PM (First Offering) | Missouri Ballroom |
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering - Session P) | Missouri Ballroom |
Session L: Energy & Groundwater In Montana
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Yellowstone Room - Bighorn Center |
Session M: Remedial Coal Solutions
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Poolside Terrace |
Session N: Biomineralization Sealing Technology – A Promising Technology Developed In Montana
3:15 - 4:15 PM | Cottonwood Room - Atrium/Lobby |
Session O: Integrated Biospecialty - Montana Crow Demonstration Project
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering) | Bighorn Room - Bighorn Center |
Session P: U.S. Market Outlook: Long Road To Recovery
4:15 - 5:15 PM (Second Offering) | Missouri Ballroom |
Session Q: Electrochemical Energy Conversion - Enhancing Fuel Cell Catalysts For Commercial Scale Deployment & Reliability
4:15 - 5:15 PM | Bitterroot Ballroom |
Session R: Understanding Bankruptcy Principles (MT. CLE & AAPL Approved)
4:15 - 5:15 PM | Stillwater Ballroom |
Session S: Wind Energy Research In Montana
4:15 - 5:15 PM | Gallatin Ballroom |
THURSDAY, MARCH 31
KEYNOTE & PANEL SESSIONS
8:00 AM
|
Registration Opens
|
|
ALL DAY
|
Sponsor Expo Open
|
|
9:20 AM
|
Welcome
|
U.S. Senator Steve Daines
|
9:30 AM
Keynote |
Driving Progress in an Energy Downturn
|
Ryan M. Lance, Chairman & CEO, ConocoPhillips
|
10:05 AM
Panel |
Energy Exports: Opportunities & Challenges Facing Montana & the Nation
Moderator: Bill Whitsitt, Ph.D., Bureau of Business and Economic Research, UM |
Colonel James Mariska, Vets4Energy
Ryan M. Lance, Chairman & CEO, ConocoPhillips Darrin Old Coyote, Chairman, Crow Nation Wendy Hutchinson, VP of Public Affairs, Millennium Bulk Terminals-Longview, LLC |
11:00 AM
Panel |
Potential Impacts of Research & Education
Moderator: Jon Stepanek, News Director, KTVQ |
Donald Blackketter, Ph.D., P.E., Chancellor, Montana Tech
Lee Spangler, Ph.D., Director Energy Research Institute, MSU George S. Booras, Principal Technical Leader, Electric Power Research Institute |
11:40 AM
Keynote |
Challenges Inspire Opportunities
|
Dave Goodin, CEO, MDU Resources Group, Inc.
|
12:10 PM
|
Lunch
|
|
12:30
Keynote |
Renewable Energy: Possibilities in Montana
|
Rob Gramlich, SR. VP for Government & Public Affairs, American Wind Energy Association
|
1:00 PM
Panel |
Wholesale Electricity Markets & Transmission in the West
Moderator: Travis Kavulla, Vice Chairman, Montana Public Service Commission |
Norman C. Bay, Chairman, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Robert Rowe, President & CEO, NorthWestern Energy Steve Secrist, SR. VP, General Council, Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer, Puget Sound Energy Dennis P. Vermillion, SR. VP, Avista Corp. and President, Avista Utilities |
2:00 PM
Keynote |
Energy Security & the Middle East
|
U.S. Congressman Ryan Zinke
|
2:20PM
Keynote |
Energy & the Crow Tribe
|
Darrin Old Coyote, Chairman, Crow Nation
|
2:50 PM
Panel |
Innovation & Future Opportunities
Moderator: Mark C. Peterson, P. E., COO, GTUIT |
Curt Pohl, VP of Distribution,
NorthWestern Energy Carl Borgquist, CEO, Absaroka Energy Crystal Cunniff, SR. Drilling Engineer, Gulf of Mexico, Cobalt International Energy Shannon Angielski, Executive Director, Coal Utilization Research Council |
3:40 PM
Panel |
Montana-made Jobs & Families
Moderator: US Senator Steve Daines |
Darrin Old Coyote, Chairman, Crow Nation
Ashley Dennehy, Co-founder, Colstrip United Mike Johnson, Business Agent, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 400 John L. Carter, Business Manager, Sheet Metal Air Rail & Transportation Workers Local 103 Jimmy Haun, Political Director, Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters Cecile M. Conroy, Director, Government Affairs Department, International Brotherhood of Boilermakers |
4:40 PM
|
Closing Remarks
|
U.S. Senator Steve Daines
|